Legal disclaimer 2017-07-18T17:42:20+00:00

Privacy Policy
(Updated, January 1st 2017)
Website
With the development of new communication tools, it is necessary to pay special attention to the protection of privacy. That is why we are committed to respecting the confidentiality of personal information we collect in accordance with the French IT and Freedom law (Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978)
Collection and Use of Personal Information
We collect the following information :
Name
First Name
mailing Address
Postal Code
Email Address
phone / fax
Age / Date of birth
personal information is collected through contact forms and orders for our products. We use the collected information for the following purposes:
Order tracking
info / Promotional Offers
Correspondence
Right of access, opposition and withdrawal
We are committed to provide you with the right to access, oppose and withdraw all your personal information. A right of access is defined as the ability to view, modify or delete personal information. The right to object is defined as the ability for users to refuse that their personal information are used for certain purposes mentioned in the collection. The right of withdrawal is defined as the possibility for users to request that their personal information no longer included, for example, in a mailing list.
To exercise these rights, you can contact us:

By mail:
SECURITAG SAS
Customer Service
2 Avenue des Amethysts,
44338 Nantes Cedex 3

By E-mail:
rmauriac@sea-tags.com

By Phone:
(0033) – 5 47 74 81 31

Security
the personal information we collect is kept in a secure environment. People working for us are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your information. To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following measures:
SSL (Secure Sockets Layer)
Access management – authorized person
ID / password
Firewalls (Firewalls)
We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality incorporating the latest technological innovations to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. However, as no mechanism offers maximum security, some risk is always present when using the Internet to transmit personal information.
Intellectual Property
This entire site is covered by French legislation on copyright and intellectual property. All elements of the site are the exclusive intellectual property of SECURITAG SAS. No one is authorized to reproduce or exploit this website without written permission from SECURITAG SAS or mention on the website stating the commercial nature of downloadable items. Any representation or reproduction of this site or its contents, by whatever means whatsoever, would constitute an act of infringement sanctioned by articles L.335-2 of the Code of intellectual property.
Hyperlinks
Links to third party sites are provided to you for your information. We express no opinion on the content of the pages published by third parties and exclude all liability for any information to third parties.
disclaimer
SECURITAG SAS shall in no case be held liable to the Client or anyone else for any decision or action that was taken on the basis of the information provided on this website. Any reference to a product or service from SECURITAG SAS that would be given on this site does not imply that it is or will be available in your country where it may be subject to different regulations and conditions. The information on this site is provided “as is” without warranty of any kind as to the accuracy or completeness, timeliness or completeness thereof. Furthermore, we reserve the right to interrupt or discontinue any or all of the features of this website or change its content at any time without notice, without accepting any obligation to update. We can see in any case our liability under any damages direct, indirect and which are due to access, use or lack of use you make of this site.

Privacy Policy
SECURITAG SAS
(Updated1, January2017)
Smartphone Application: Sea-Tags
to function Sea-tags require the use of an application for Smartphone available for free on the App Store and Google Play.
To function properly, the application requests access to several features on your phone which may contain some personal information (contacts, location, …). It is therefore important to understand the implications of these authorizations.
Above all know that, except for bug reports, the Sea-Tags app does not collect any information about you and sends no information about you on one of our servers. The set of permissions required by the application are intended only for an optimal functioning of our application on your phone. We are committed to this policy and if it were to change, we will inform you before updating the application.
If you have questions about applications authorizations required for the proper functioning of the application, you can contact us:

By mail:
SECURITAG SAS
Smartphone Application
2 Avenue of Amethysts,
44338 Nantes Cedex 3

By Email:
App @ sea-tags .com

By Phone:
(0033) – 5 47 74 81 31

Download EU declaration of conformity for the Sea-Tags product